Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction

Welcome to the Chinese Association of Tower Hamlets’ privacy notice. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This notice explains how we collect, use, disclose, and protect your personal data when you use our domiciliary care services and other community services.

  1. Who We Are

The Chinese Association of Tower Hamlets (CATH) is a registered charity operating a domiciliary care service for the Chinese community in Tower Hamlets and surrounding areas. Our address is 680 Commercial Road, London E14 7HA. For the purposes of data protection law, we are the data controller.

  1. What Personal Data We Collect

We may collect, use, store, and transfer different kinds of personal data about you including:

  • Identity Data: Name, date of birth, gender and next of kin.
  • Contact Data: Address, email address, telephone numbers, whatsapp/wechat numbers.
  • Health Data: Medical history, care plans, medications.
  • Financial Data: Bank account details, payment history.
  • Technical Data: IP address, browser type and version, time zone setting, and location.
  • Usage Data: Information about how you use our services.
  1. How We Collect Your Personal Data

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including:

  • Direct Interactions: You may give us your personal data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email, or otherwise.
  • Third Parties: We may receive personal data about you from third parties such as healthcare providers, local authorities, and family members.
  1. How We Store This Data
  • All data collected will be stored digitally on secure computers, cloud services, and our subscribed third-party app provider Logmycare. Paper files will be stored securely.
  • Limited amounts of data such as name, address, e-mail addresses and telephone number details will be stored on CATH’s work mobile phones.
  1. How We Use Your Personal Data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • To provide you with domiciliary care services.
  • To manage our relationship with you.
  • To comply with legal or regulatory obligations.
  • For billing and financial purposes.
  1. Disclosure of Your Personal Data

We may share your personal data with:

  • Healthcare professionals involved in your care.
  • Local authorities or other regulatory bodies.
  • Service providers who perform functions on our behalf.
  • Legal advisors, accountants, or insurers as necessary.
  1. International Transfers

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

  1. Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered, or disclosed.

  1. Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

  1. Your Legal Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data, including the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request correction of your personal data.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • Request transfer of your personal data.
  • Withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

  1. Cookies

Cookies are used by companies such as ourselves to improve the way visitors view and interact with our web site. Cookies are data files we send to your computer each time you visit our site – this allows us to remember you the next time you visit. Such facts as your browser type, operating system and other non-personal information is used. For registered visitors and clients we may also remember some personal information such as email address and name in order to either personalise the visit, or make the visit more efficient.

  1. Surveys

Our online surveys may ask visitors for contact information (like email address). Contact information from the surveys is used for other purposes such as to make improvements to our web sites and to increase our knowledge about the needs of our customers and those who visit our site. It is also used to help us improve our internet marketing skills.

  1. Contact Details

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or our privacy practices, please contact us:

Full name of legal entity: Chinese Association of Tower Hamlets

Email address: londonchinese@hotmail.com

Postal address: 680 Commercial Road, London E14 7HA.

Telephone number: 0207 515 5598 / 07931 303 878

You also have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

 

Reviewed on: 18th March 2024

Next Review Date: April 2025

latest news
we are closed between
23/12/2022 to 02/01/2023